Writers Guild of America Awards 2021: ‘Borat’ and ‘Promising Young Woman’ take top honors

With the Oscars next month, these movies are currently sticking out amongst the rest. When it concerned tv, Apple TELEVISION’s “Ted Lasso” took the award for leading funny series and finest brand-new series.

See listed below for a complete list of winners.

“Promising Young Woman,” composed by Emerald Fennell; Focus Characteristics. *Winner

“Judas and the Black Messiah,” movie script by Will Berson and Shaka King, story by Will Berson and Shaka King and Kenny Lucas and Keith Lucas; Warner Bros.

“Palm Springs,” movie script by Andy Siara, story by Andy Siara and Max Barbakow; Hulu.

“Sound of Metal,” movie script by Darius Marder and Abraham Marder, story by Darius Marder and Derek Cianfrance; Amazon Studios.

“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” composed by Aaron Sorkin; Netflix.

Adjusted Movie Script

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm,” movie script by Sacha Baron Cohen and Anthony Hines and Dan Swimer and Peter Baynham and Erica Rivinoja and Dan Mazer and Jena Friedman and Lee Kern, story by Sacha Baron Cohen and Anthony Hines and Dan Swimer and Nina Pedrad, Based Upon Characters Developed by Sacha Baron Cohen; Amazon Studios. *Winner

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” movie script by Ruben Santiago-Hudson, based upon the play composed by August Wilson; Netflix.

“News of the World,” movie script by Paul Greengrass and Luke Davies, based upon the unique by Paulette Jiles; Universal Pictures.

“One Night in Miami,” movie script by Kemp Powers, based upon the phase play of the very same name by Kemp Powers; Amazon Studios.

“The White Tiger,” movie script by Ramin Bahrani, based upon the book by Aravind Adiga; Netflix.

Documentary Movie Script

“The Dissident,” composed by Mark Monroe and Bryan Fogel; Briarcliff Home Entertainment. *Winner

“All In: The Fight for Democracy,” composed by Jack Youngelson; Amazon Studios.

“Herb Alpert Is…,” composed by John Scheinfeld; Abramorama.

“Red Penguins,” composed by Gabe Polsky; Universal Pictures.

“Totally Under Control,” composed by Alex Gibney; Neon.

Drama Series

“The Crown,” composed by Peter Morgan, Jonathan Wilson; Netflix. *Winner

“Better Call Saul,” composed by Ann Cherkis, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Ariel Levine, Heather Marion, Thomas Schnauz, Gordon Smith, Alison Tatlock; AMC.

“The Boys,” composed by Eric Kripke, Ellie Monahan, Anslem Richardson, Craig Rosenberg, Michael Saltzman, Rebecca Sonnenshine; Amazon Studios.

“The Mandalorian,” composed by Rick Famuyiwa, Jon Favreau, Dave Filoni; Disney+.

“Ozark,” composed by Laura Deeley, Costs Dubuque, Paul Kolsby, Miki Johnson, Chris Mundy, John Shiban, Ning Zhou, Martin Zimmerman; Netflix.

Funny Series

“Ted Lasso,” composed by Jane Becker, Leann Bowen, Brett Goldstein, Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, Costs Lawrence, Jamie Lee, Jason Sudeikis, Phoebe Walsh, Costs Wrubel; Apple TELEVISION+. *Winner

“Curb Your Enthusiasm,” composed by Larry David, Justin Hurwitz, Steve Leff, Carol Leifer, Jeff Schaffer; HBO.

“The Great,” composed by Vanessa Alexander, Tony McNamara, Tess Morris, Amelia Roper, Gretel Vella, James Wood; Hulu.

“PEN15,” composed by Alyssa DiMari, Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle, Josh Levine, Gabe Liedman, Rachele Lynn, Vera Santamaria, Diana Tay, Sam Zvibleman; Hulu.

“What We Do in the Shadows,” composed by Jake Bender, Jemaine Clement, Zach Dunn, Joseph Furey, Shana Gohd, Sam Johnson, Chris Marcil, William Meny, Sarah Naftalis, Stefani Robinson, Marika Sawyer, Paul Simms; FX Networks.

New Series

“Ted Lasso,” composed by Jane Becker, Leann Bowen, Brett Goldstein, Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, Costs Lawrence, Jamie Lee, Jason Sudeikis, Phoebe Walsh, Costs Wrubel; Apple TELEVISION+. *Winner

“Dave,” composed by Dave Burd, Vanessa McGee, Saladin Patterson, Luvh Rakhe, Alex Russell, Jeff Schaffer, Max Searle, Yamara Taylor; FX Networks.

“The Flight Attendant,” composed by Kara Lee Corthron, Michael Foley, Ryan Jennifer Jones, Ticona S. Delight, Meredith Lavender, Jess Meyer, Daniele Nathanson, Marcie Ulin, Ian Weinreich, Steve Yockey; HBO Max.

“The Great,” composed by Vanessa Alexander, Tony McNamara, Tess Morris, Amelia Roper, Gretel Vella, James Wood; Hulu.

“Lovecraft Country,” composed by Misha Green, Shannon Houston, Jonathan Kidd, Kevin Lau, Ihuoma Ofordire, Wes Taylor, Sonya Winton; HBO.

Initial Long Type

“Mrs. America,” composed by Tanya Barfield, Joshua Griffith, Sharon Hoffman, Boo Killebrew, Micah Schraft, April Shih, Dahvi Waller; FX Networks. *Winner

“Dirty John: The Betty Broderick Story,” composed by Aaron Carew, Alexandra Cunningham, Lex Edness, Kevin J. Hynes, Juliet Lashinsky-Revene, Stacy A. Littlejohn, Katherine B. McKenna; U.S.A..

“Hollywood,” composed by Ian Brennan, Janet Mock, Ryan Murphy, Reilly Smith; Netflix.

“Safety,” composed by Nick Santora; Disney.

“Uncle Frank,” composed by Alan Ball; Amazon Studios.

Adjusted Long Type

“The Queen’s Gambit,” composed by Scott Frank, Allan Scott, based upon the unique by Walter Tevis; Netflix. *Winner

“Bad Education,” composed by Mike Makowsky, based upon the New york city Publication post “The Bad Superintendent” by Robert Kolker; HBO.

“Clouds,” movie script by Kara Holden; story by Casey La Scala and Patrick Kopka and Kara Holden, based upon the book “Fly A Little Higher’ by Laura Sobiech; Disney+.

“The Excellent Lord Bird,” written by Jeff Augustin, Ethan Hawke, Erika L. Johnson, Mark Richard, Kristen SaBerre, Lauren Signorino, based on the novel by James McBride; Showtime.

“Little Fires All Over,” written by Harris Danow, Rosa Handelman, Shannon Houston, Attica Locke, Raamla Mohamed, Amy Talkington, Liz Tigelaar, Nancy Won, Based on the book by Celeste Ng; Hulu.

Original and Adapted Short Form New Media

“#FREERAYSHAWN,” written by Marc Maurino; Quibi. *Winner

“Much Better Call Saul Staff Member Training: Legal Ethics With Kim Wexler,” written by Ariel Levine; AMC Digital on YouTube.

“A Lot Of Hazardous Video Game,” written by Nick Santora, story by Josh Harmon and Scott Elder; Quibi.

* Per Writers Guild Awards submission rules, if there are insufficient entries in any category, those entries may be placed in another category.

Animation

“Xerox of a Xerox” (BoJack Horseman), written by Nick Adams; Netflix. *Winner

“A Springfield Summer Season Christmas For Christmas” (The Simpsons), written by Jessica Conrad; Fox.

“Bart The Bad Person” (The Simpsons), written by Dan Vebber; Fox.

“I, Carumbus” (The Simpsons), written by Cesar Mazariegos; Fox.

“Trick You for Being a Good Friend” (Bob’s Burgers), written by Katie Crown; Fox.

“3 Dreams Rejected” (The Simpsons), written by Danielle Weisberg; Fox.

Episodic Drama

“Fire Pink” (Ozark), written by Miki Johnson; Netflix. *Winner

“Bad Option Roadway” (Better Call Saul), written by Thomas Schnauz; AMC.

“JMM” (Better Call Saul), written by Alison Tatlock; AMC.

“Raised by Wolves” (Raised by Wolves), written by Aaron Guzikowski; HBO Max.

“Something Unforgivable” (Better Call Saul), written by Peter Gould and Ariel Levine; AMC.

“Problem Do Not Last Always” (Euphoria), written by Sam Levinson; HBO.

Episodic Comedy

“The Terrific” (The Great), written by Tony McNamara; Hulu. *Winner

“Grandmother and Chill” (Awkwafina Is Nora From Queens), written by Kyle Lau; Comedy Central.

“It’s Not You, It’s Me” (Dead to Me), written by Liz Feldman and Kelly Hutchinson; Netflix.

“Pilot” (Ted Lasso), teleplay by Jason Sudeikis and Bill Lawrence, story by Jason Sudeikis and Bill Lawrence and Brendan Hunt and Joe Kelly; Apple TV+.

“The Tank” (Grace and Frankie), written by Alex Kavallierou; Netflix

“Technique” (High Maintenance), written by Isaac Oliver; HBO.

Comedy/Variety Talk Series

“Desus and Mero,” writers: Daniel “Desus Nice” Baker, Claire Friedman, Ziwe Fumudoh, Josh Gondelman, Robert Kornhauser, Joel “The Kid Mero” Martinez, Heben Nigatu, Mike Pielocik, Julia Young; Showtime. *Winner

“Complete Frontal With Samantha Bee,” writers: Kristen Bartlett, Samantha Bee, Pat Cassels, Sean Crespo, Mike Drucker, Mathan Erhardt, Joe Grossman, Miles Kahn, Sahar Rizvi, Chris Thompson, Holly Walker, Alison Zeidman; TBS.

“Recently Tonight With John Oliver,” writers: Johnathan Appel, Ali Barthwell, Tim Carvell, Liz Hynes, Greg Iwinski, Mark Kramer, Daniel O’Brien, John Oliver, Owen Parsons, Charlie Redd, Joanna Rothkopf, Chrissy Shackelford, Ben Silva, Seena Vali; HBO.

“Late Night With Seth Meyers,” head writer, Alex Baze. Writing supervised by Seth Reiss and “Closer Appearance” writing supervised by Sal Gentile. Writers: Jermaine Affonso, Karen Chee, Bryan Donaldson, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovsky, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, John Mulaney, Amber Ruffin, Mike Scollins, Mike Shoemaker, Ben Warheit, Jeff Wright; NBC.

“The Late Program With Stephen Colbert,” head authors, Ariel Dumas and Jay Katsir. Writers: Delmonte Bent, Michael Brumm, River Clegg, Aaron Cohen, Nicole Conlan, Stephen T. Colbert, Paul Dinello, Glenn Eichler, Django Gold, Gabe Gronli, Barry Julien, Michael Cruz Kayne, Eliana Kwartler, Matt Lappin, Felipe Torres Medina, Opus Moreschi, Asher Perlman, Tom Purcell, Kate Sidley, Brian Stack, John Thibodeaux, Steve Waltien; CBS.

Jobber Wiki author Frank Long contributed to this report.